• Email: gdmeco.uz@gmail.com
GETCA-2019: respect for nature
On October 9-10, the capital hosted the 2nd Central Asian International Exhibition and Business Forum "Green Technologies, Environmental Protection and Recycling - GET Central Asia 2019".
Welcoming words at the opening session of the business forum were made by Chairman of the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan on Ecology and Environmental Protection Bahrom Kuchkarov, Chairman of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of the Republic of Uzbekistan Adham Ikramov, OSCE Project Coordinator in Uzbekistan John McGregor, founder of Kongress Servis Nigora Khasanova.
The business program of the 2nd Central Asian International Business Forum was devoted to the practical application, implementation and concept of Smart City technologies in Central Asia.
Topics covered include:
- "Smart transport": special equipment for the collection and transportation of solid waste;
- Sustainable housing and communal services: technologies for sorting, disposal and recycling of waste, environmental and industrial safety;
- "Smart water supply and sewerage systems": water saving, protection of industrial and domestic resources, systems and equipment for wastewater treatment and air purification;
- Sustainable energy system: renewable energy sources, clean technologies of production and consumption.
The forum participants also discussed a number of topical issues related to legislative initiatives in Uzbekistan in the field of a green economy, the creation of sustainable energy systems, trends in solid waste management and much more.
The GETCA-2019 exhibition was held simultaneously with the business forum. It brought together manufacturers and developers of equipment, technologies for waste collection, sorting and processing, as well as companies providing a full range of services and products in the field of ecology and resource conservation.
Among the exhibitors there are leading manufacturers and developers of equipment, advanced and efficient technologies for collection, sorting, processing and disposal of industrial and consumer waste.
Among them: PALFINGER (Austria), UzXCMG (Uzbekistan / China), UK Heavy Machinery / “BOMAG” (Germany), MAN Auto (Uzbekistan / Germany), STAHLBAU (Kazakhstan), GDM ECO (Republic of Korea), Eco-Spectrum (Russia), Uz-Prista Recycling (Uzbekistan / Bulgaria), Krantas (Uzbekistan), Kaimei (China), HaiQi (China), XDR Special Trucks (China), Sanfa Engineering (Uzbekistan) and many others.
Exhibitors presented such products as containers for collecting bulky waste, bins for separate collection of household waste, special equipment for collecting and sorting solid waste, equipment for recycling rubber products, polymers and plastics, paper and cardboard, glass, metal, recycling equipment, etc. disposal of biological waste, etc.
This year, more than 50 companies from eight countries of the world were represented at the exhibition: Austria, Bulgaria, Germany, China, Republic of Korea, Russia, Turkey, Uzbekistan.